Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2134, Tuesday 5 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2134
MSN: 44480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Greenham Common, near Newbury, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Greenham Common, Berkshire
Narrative:
3 February 1963, Greenham Common RAF Base: While landing in a snowstorm, a strong crosswind caused B-47 53-2134 "City of Lincoln" to drift off the runway. The Aircraft Commander, Captain Paul Canney, attempted a go-around, but number six engine did not accelerate, resulting in asymmetric thrust and causing a wing to drag.

As the aircraft was being wrestled to the ground by the A/C, the copilot, Captain Richard C West elected to eject, but his seat malfunctioned and he did not gain sufficient altitude for his chute to open before he hit the ground. Captain West perished from his injuries in the base hospital.

Canney, Lt Don Hickman, the navigator, and SSgt Bobby Odom survived the crash, uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.307bwassoc.org/history.htm#1963
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214721/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-47.html
4. http://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Newsletter-14-July-2002.pdf
5. http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=484162
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html