Accident Boeing EB-47E Stratojet 53-2169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156247

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1961
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:301st BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2169
MSN: 44515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Horse Cave City, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB (now Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base) (KLCK),
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio, at 17.30 hrs; Tuesday 21st February for a 6 hour routine radar training mission. During a refuelling exercise with a KC-97 at 15000 ft. a fire broke out at the B47 refuelling probe location, during disconnection, (as witnessed by Navigator, Lt. Crawford the surviving crew member) and the aircraft in a ball of flames went into a spin. Lt. Herman L Crawford bailed out at 7000 ft. parachuting to safety, sustaining a broken arm when landing. The aircraft exploded mid-air and crashed at 18.36 hrs; 1½ miles south of Northtown School, 7 miles northwest of Horse Cave City and on the edge of the Mammoth Cave National Park, southern Kenucky. Four aircrew were killed in the crash, Aircraft Commander, Capt. William Gillespie; Co-pilot, Lt. Edward P. Shuller; Instructor Pilot, Capt. George R. McKemey and Instructor Navigator, Capt. Arthur T. Bagby.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Courier-Journal, KT - 22nd/23rd. February 1961