Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156248

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1964
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:509th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2296
MSN: 4501109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA) Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB (KPSM), Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA) Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst being operated by the 384th Bomb Wing, 509th Bombardment Wing from Pease AFB, New Hampshire, USA, 53-2296 was destroyed when it crashed on landing at RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire on 26/5/1964: 1 of the crew was killed, the other 3 survived:

On landing at 0610 hrs; after an overnight flight from Pease AFB, the aircraft bounced, on the second touch down the starboard wing collided with a fence, the aircraft skidded off the runway, demolished an empty storage building and scattered flaming debris over a 300 yard area.
Thirteen of the base firemen were injured before the fires were extinguished

Capt. Robert L. Lunden AC survived
Lt (C) Robert E. Johnson Co-Pilot badly burned. Later returned to flying duty[ but was killed in a C-130 crash at Biggs Army Field]
1st Lt. James V.Mullen (pilot) survived
Capt. Lowell L. Mittlestadt, aged 27, from Elmhurst, Illinois died in the aircraft.

Mittlestadt was suffocated by foam that the fire truck sprayed on the aircraft. Due to its location high above the ground, the fire truck driver did not see Mittlestad, who was on the wing. Another parked B-47E of the 509th BW (s/n 52-0525) was damaged by flying debris from the wreckage of 53-2296

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
3. http://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Newsletter-13-Apr-2002.pdf
https://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%9374)
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Chicago Tribune, IL - 28th May 1964
Portsmouth Herald, NH - 26th May 1964
Freeport Journal Standard, IL - 27th May 1964