Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808B PH-1488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156256

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1488
MSN: 8-422B321X81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malden Glider Field, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHMD
Destination airport:EHMD
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed. The glider participated in the Open Military Gliding Championship 2013 (Open Militaire Kampioenschappen Zweefvliegen). The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.omroepgelderland.nl/web/nieuws-1/2018965/crash-zweefvliegtuig-malden-man-overleden.htm
http://www.omk.zweefportaal.nl/news.php

Location

Media:

http://www.zie.nl/video/algemeen/Dode-door-crash-zweefvliegtuig/m1nzgjsf75rz