Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-4218, Thursday 19 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4218
MSN: 4501242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Des Moines airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA
Narrative:
Was low on fuel and landed on a runway where there was construction going on and the aft main gear was ripped off.
No injuries.

Sources:

- JF Baugher