This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-4230 |
| MSN: | 4501153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
Narrative:Boeing B-47E-130-BW Stratojet 53-4230, 307th Bomb Wing, USAF. (Home base: Lincoln, Nebraska). Written off (destroyed) 28/7/56 when the aircraft, carrying three un-fused nuclear devices, was performing touch-and-goes at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, UK. On the fourth approach the aircraft began to porpoise and the AC (Aircraft Captain) attempted to make a go-around. However, the right wing-tip dropped and dragged and the aircraft crashed being consumed in flames.
The crash caused a near radioactive incident when it hit a weapons storage "igloo" containing three MK-6 nuclear weapons. Although the bombs involved lacked their fissile cores installed, each carried about 8,000 pounds of high explosives for their trigger mechanism. The crash and ensuing fire did not ignite the high explosives and no detonation occurred. All 4 crew killed.
Crew of B-47E 53-4230 (Callsign Crew R-38):
Capt. Russell R. Bowling (Aircraft Captain)
2nd Lt. Carroll W. Kalberg (Co-pilot)
1st Lt. Michael J. Selmo (Observer)
T/Sgt. John Ulrich (A&E technician)
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_534207-534244.html 2.
https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf 3.
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/united_states/air_force/boeing_b-47_stratojet/1000/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_B-47_Stratojet#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
https://web.archive.org/web/20000519154728/http://www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/nsa/NC/nh4_1.gif 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html 7.
https://www.lincolnafb.org/307History.php 8.
https://nsarchive2.gwu.edu/nsa/NC/nh4_1.gif 