Accident Boeing RB-47H Stratojet 53-4297, Sunday 11 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47H Stratojet
Owner/operator:343rd SRSqn USAF
Registration: 53-4297
MSN: 4501321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MacDill AFB (KMCF), Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off end of runway.
All crew killed.

The aircraft was on temporary assignment from the 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing at Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas and was taking off on Sunday the 11th November on a routine training mission manned by 343rd Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron aircrew, Pilot - Captain W.E. Wyatt, Co-pilot - Captain W.C. Maxwell and Navigator - 1st Class Lt. R.M Rial

Sources:

1. JF Baugher
2. Orlando Sentinal FL - 12th November 1962
3. Miami News - 12th.November 1962