Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6204, Friday 28 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6204
MSN: 4501345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Greenham Common, Near Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Greenham Common, Near Newbury, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-47E 53-6216 developed problems shortly after takeoff and jettisoned its two 1,700 gallon external fuel tanks. They missed their designated safe impact area and one hit a hangar whilst the other struck the ground 65ft (20m) behind a parked B-47E. Two killed and two injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm