This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1959 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 310th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-6215 |
| MSN: | 4501356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goose Air Base (CYYR), Labrador, Newfoundland, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goose Air Base (CYYR), Labrador, Newfoundland, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Schilling AFB (KSLN),(Smoky Hill AFB before 16/3/1957), Salina, Ka |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from Schilling Air Force Base, Kansas, USA on Tuesday morning 10th February, on a training flight to Goose Air Base, Newfoundland, Canada. The aircraft was taking off for the return flight to Schilling AFB on Tuesday night when it crashed and burned.
Two aircrew, Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Lester G. Menchhofer and Observer, Capt. Harold L. Hopkins were killed and Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Gerle L Buckner and Observer, Capt. Leigh A. Hochriech survived with injuries and were hospitalized.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
Fort Worth Star Telegram, TX - 11th February 1959
The Austin American, TX - 12th February 1959
Daily News, NY - 12th February 1959
The Lincoln Star, NE - 11th February 1959
The Capital Journal, OR - 11th February 1959