Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2086, Thursday 6 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1955
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3520th CCTW USAF
Registration: 51-2086
MSN: 450139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Braman, North Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas
Destination airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt during training flight.

The aircraft was seen to barrel-roll before crashing and exploding 1 mile East of Braman, Kay County, North Oklahoma, 8 miles South of the Kansas border and 100 miles North of Oklhoma City.
killing, Capt. Wayne E. Andrew, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Joseph C. Cook, Co-pilot and Capt. William C. Berry, Observer.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 7 January 1955, p1+6

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Waco News-Tribune, TX - 7th January 1955
Valley Morning Star, TX - 7th January 1955
Great Bend Tribune, KS - 7th January 1955
Clovis News-Journal, NM - 7th January 1955
The Ponca City News OK - 6th January 1955