Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2199, Saturday 22 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1958
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:321st BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2199
MSN: 450252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loring AFB, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loring AFB (KLIZ) Limestone, Aroostook County, Maine, USA
Destination airport:McCoy AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off to return to its home base of McCoy Air Force Base, Orlando, Florida after a routine training mission. On lift off the aircraft veered to the right and crashed and exploded 1000 yds. off to the side of the runway, 400 ft. north of the Air Command Base, in the Maine Community of Limestone on the New Brunswick Border. The four crew members, Capt. Robert L. Shaffer, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Melvin H. Shira, Co-Pilot, Capt. Berna McDermott Jnr; Navigator and TSgt. Samual A. Harwell, Crew Chief all died in the crash.

Sources:

www.forgottnjetswarbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com. - https://www.joebaugher.com. - Newspapers.com.
Palm Beach Post FL - 24th November 1958
Orlando Sentinel FL - 24th November 1958