Accident Boeing B-47B-II Stratojet 51-2274, Tuesday 12 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B-II Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2274
MSN: 450327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everglades, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL / 19th BW
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL
Narrative:
Lost after engine exploded. Crashed in the Everglades. Pilot, co-pilot and navigator bailed out and salvaged alive.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 July 1960, p1