This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 1958 |
| Time: | 00:33 |
| Type: | Boeing B-47B Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 19th Bomb Wg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2349 |
| MSN: | 450402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Savannah, Georgia. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Homestead AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | Hunter AFB, GA |
Narrative:During a practice exercise, a USAF North American F-86L Sabre (52-10108) fighter plane collided with a Boeing B-47B Stratojet bomber (51-2349) carrying a nuclear bomb (3.4 tons). To protect the aircrew from a possible detonation in the event of a crash, the bomb was jettisoned in sea near the island of Tybee
The F-86 crashed after the pilot ejected from the plane. The B-47 emergency landed at Hunter Air Force Base.
Crew:
Maj. Howard RICHARDSON (pilot) USAF - Ok
1Lt. Robert LAGERSTROM (2.pilot) USAF - Ok
Capt. Leland WOOLARD (RO/nav.) USAF - Ok
Sources:
1.https://avgeekery.com/broken-arrow-the-nuclear-bomb-that-was-lost-and-never-found/
- JF Baugher
- Wikipedia: Tybee Island B-47 crash
Toledo Blade 5 February 1958, p8