Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-2365, Thursday 4 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2365
MSN: 450418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunter AFB, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on long taxiway due to fire. Pilot and Navigator survived. Pilot died of injures 10 June 1959.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Evening Independent 4 June 1959, p1