Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XW179, Tuesday 28 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XW179
MSN: WA699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Narrative:
Damaged in a heavy landing. Not repaired, and struck of charge as Cat.5(G/I) for ground instructional use.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm