This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 22nd BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7033 |
| MSN: | 450576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Big Sandy Lake, Saskatchewan Province, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | March AFB (KRIV), Riverside, California, |
| Destination airport: | March AFB (KRIV), California |
Narrative:Engine exploded over Saskatchewan, 90 mi W of Manitoba state border.
Following a training mission over the Arctic Polar Region, when at 35000 ft. and accompanied by another B-47, on the return leg to base, after being airborne for 11 hours, two engines on the starboard wing caught fire, the fire was extinguished but an explosion followed, blowing the wing off, the aircraft snap-rolled and Lt. Col. Kenneth G. McGrew, Aircraft Commander and Capt. Lester E. Epton, Co-Pilot were ejected from the aircraft unconscious, recovering and both parachuting to safety.
The aircraft crashed in the Saskatchewan wilderness close to the Southeast shore of Big Sandy Lake, 324 miles North of Saskatoon and Southwest of Deschambault, Saskatchewan Province and 120 mile Northwest of Pas Town, Manitoba Province, killing Major Robert D. Dowdy, Navigator and Capt. Thomas L. Pittman, a non-crew member (on board to test special survival equipment), who were still on board the aircraft.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 18 March 1955, p15
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Leader-Post, SK - 14/15th February 1955
The Windsor Star , ON - 14th February 1955
Regina, SK - 14th February 1955
The Star, SK - 15th February 1955
The Ottawa Citizen, ON - 15th February 1955