This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1959 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5248 |
| MSN: | 450533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK), Lancaster County, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster County, Nebrask |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster County, Nebraska |
Narrative:The unarmed, fully fuelled aircraft crashed and exploded off the northern end of the Lincoln Air Force Base runway moments after taking off on a routine training mission.
The four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Joseph R. Morrisey; Instructor Pilot, Maj. Paul R. Ecelbarger; Instructor Navigator, Capt. Lucian W. Nowlin and Navigator Capt. Theodore Tallmadge were killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
The Lincoln Star, NE - 9th October 1959
St Louis Post-Dispatch, MO - 9th October 1959
The Salt Lake Tribune, UT - 9th October 1959
Lead Daily Call, SD - 9th October 1959
The San Francisco, CA - 9th October 1959