This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 November 1963 |
| Time: | 21:39 |
| Type: | Boeing WB-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2420 |
| MSN: | 450473 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lajes (LPLA), Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Return to USA. |
Narrative:During emergency landing at Lajes a/c skidded into parking ramp and struck C-97C Stratofreighter 50-0690 and lost port inner engine nacelle, starboard outer nacelle and starboard wingtip. Fire damaged port inner wing above lost nacelle. Plane lost navigation equip while inflight and was lost, flying with manuel compass and extremely low on fuel. Making contact with pilot went through 5 - 10 transmissions until audaile and confirmation could be made. Picked up on VHS 121.5 over 100 miles bearing 330 with DF equipment. Control tower operator picked up the Mayday signal and followed up with corrections, after continually calling back for squawks for heading and bearing, until plane was picked up by radar approximately 75 miles from Lajes.Radar picked up the communication after IDing the plane. At 25 miles out pilot went back to tower control to conserve fuel and shorten landing approach. Pilot had control of plane until approximately 3 miles out. At that time he notified tower of engine shutdown for lack of fuel. Plane arched itself to the right and dove to the ground from abouit 200 feet and 2 miles from end of runway.. It righted itself short of the runway and slid onto the tarmac in the taxiing area, hit a C-97 and left back towards the runway. As it slid on the runway it imploded. Crash 5 was immediately on the scene and covered it with foam. There were 4 survivors of the accident.
Sources:
E. Korgan Jr, Lajes Tower ATC, witnessed and controlled the whole incident with the exception of Radar ID.