This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7027 |
| MSN: | 450570 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Hillsborough Bay, off MacDill AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MacDill AFB (KMCF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Hillsborough Bay shortly after takeoff due to multiple engine fires.
2 crew injured in ejection, one killed. My Father was a B-47 Navigator/Bombardier stationed at MacDill AFB and he was flying a mission that day. I was a junior at Robinson High School and was in top floor math class which had windows that faced the normal northeastern takeoff runway so when I saw a B-47E coming very low way off the normal flight path and with the number 2/3 engine pod on fire I quite alarmed - my Dad was flying that day!. I jumped up and went to the window and watched it turn more to the east a climbing very slowly with fire streaming behind it. I ran outside and as it flew towards the bay and lost sight of it. I ran inside to the office and called my mother and she saw it crash in the bay. We lived on 6233 Bayshore BLVD facing the bay and the B-47 must have flown pretty close to the house which made her go outside as on normal takeoffs the aircraft usually took a path just to our west/back of the house. We were both pretty frantic until the operator broke in and Dad was on the line telling us that his flight had been rescheduled until later that day and he was OK.
Joe Bowen, Ozark, AL
Sources:
- JF Baugher