Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0023, Monday 8 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:22nd BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0023
MSN: 43638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile east of RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB, California, USA
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
B-47E Stratojet 52-0023 of 22nd BW, March AFB, CA: The aircraft struck a tree on the approach one mile east of Upper Heyford, cart-wheeled, and crashed. All 4 crew killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm