Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-029, Wednesday 5 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1955
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:44th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-029
MSN: 43644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:47 miles south of Lake Charles AFB, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB (now Chennault International Airport (KCWF)), La
Destination airport:Lake Charles AFB (KCWF) Louisiana
Narrative:
Collided with B-47E 51-7006 and crashed in sea. One crewman died after bailing out from 51-7006, which landed serious damaged at base.

The aircraft was on a routine refuelling training flight at 15000 ft. when it lost height and crashed onto B-47 51-7006 flying below, before spinning off and crashing into the Gulf of Mexico 30 miles South of Cameron LA; killing Maj. Jean S. Pierson, Aircraft Commander, Capt. David O. Crump, Co-pilot and 1st. Lt. Rodney P Egelston, Observer-Bombardier.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
El Litoral 6 January 1955, p1/7 January 1955, p1

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
the Sandusky Register OH - 6th January 1955
The Waco News-Tribune, TX - 7th January 1955
Bedford Daily-Times Mail IN - 6th January 1955
The Dothaneagle, Al - 6th January 1955
Lake Charles American-Press 6th January 1955