Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0046, Wednesday 16 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0046
MSN: 43661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW of North (KXNO), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Aux Airfield (KXNO)
Narrative:
Crashed due to fuel starvation after four missed approaches due to bad weather. Crew ejected.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Litoral 16 March 1955, p1