Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-047, Monday 26 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1960
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-047
MSN: 43662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Florida
Narrative:
Crashed in Bay of Tampa. Crew ejected. Two SAR helicopters crashed too.

Whilst flying low over Tampa Bay, Florida one of the aircraft's port engines exploded in flames, as the aircraft started rolling out of control the three aircrew, Lt. Roland Korte, Aircraft Commander - 1st. Lt. William W. Simmons, Co-Pilot - Lt. Harry A. Sheffield, Navigator, bailed out, parachuting into the bay.
A U S Coast Guard helicopter from St. Petersburg Air Station, with three aircrew onboard, attended the crash scene but during the rescue attempt it suffered a malfunction and also crashed into the bay. A second Coast Guard helicopter was called to the crash scene but when 5 miles away it also suffered a malfunction and crashed into the bay. The six aircrew from the B-47 and the first helicopter were safely rescued by Mr Rex Singleton and his son Robert, who had witnessed the aircraft crash into the bay from their home, in their small motor launch,
The aircrew from the second helicopter were safely picked up by another rescue boat.

Sources:

La Nacion 28 September 1960, p14
The Miami Herald FL - 27th September 1960

Images:

RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) 3rd March 1957