This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 100th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-171 |
| MSN: | 44025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 660 km SSE off Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Unknown, Spain |
| Destination airport: | Pease AFB (KPSM), Portsmouth, New Hampshire, |
Narrative:Collided with KC-135A Stratotanker 63-8882 (operating out of Bangor, Maine) during midair refuelling. Both planes crashed into sea with all 8 on board lost.
The K-135 tanker had just finished refuelling one B-47 and was in the process of refuelling a second B-47 when the collision with 52-171 occurred at over 28,000 ft. Both aircraft exploded and crashed in flames into the Atlantic Ocean, 700 miles East of Bangor Maine and 200 miles South of Cape Race, Newfoundland, with the loss of the four B-47 aircrew, Capt. James B. Reddig, Aircraft Commander, Major Charles E. Michigan, Instructor Pilot, Capt. Milton S. Stone, Co-pilot and Capt. Frank Valeszquez, Navigator and the KC-135 Tanker aircrew, Capt. Neland W. Payne, Aircraft Commander, Robert G. Lowe, Co-pilot, 2nd. Lt. Milburn D. Taylor, Navigator, M.Sgt. Carey W Addison Jnr. Boom Operator.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Austin American TX - 28th February 1965
Lubbock Avalanche Journal TX - 28th February 1965
Fermont Tribune NE - 28th February 1965
Newport Daily News RI - 28th February 1965