This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0221 |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-47E-20-LM 52-0221: Substantially damaged July 25 1955 when Crashed in Florida, no further details. Rebuilt as JB-47E and returned to service with ARDC, AFFTC, Edwards AFB, California. Withdrawn from use when sent to MSADC Davis-Monthan AFB Arizona, December 8 1961
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 