This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0242 |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sidi Slimane -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sidi Slimane |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxing down the runway when the rear wheel shattered, sending flak in all directions. The aircraft caught fire but the crew managed to safely evacuate the aircraft.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm 