This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1955 |
| Time: | 05:45 . |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 9th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0336 |
| MSN: | 144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Misawa Air Force Base (RJSM), Aomori, Honshu Island, -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa AFB (RJSM), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Misawa AFB (RJSM) |
Narrative:The B-47 (one of seven) was on deployment from its Mountain Home Air Force Base (KMUO),Elmore County, Idaho on 'Mobility Training Exercises' from Japan and Okinawa.
The aircraft with four aircrew, had just lifted off from Misawa Air Force Base, when it crashed 400 yards off the runway end. Capt. George M. Wentsch, Aircraft Commander, A1C. Charles W. Clark, Co-Pilot and SSgt. William A. Trueba, Crew Chief survived with injuries. 1st. Lt. Edward C. Dew, Observer, died in the crash.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Fort Worth Star-Telegram, TX - 22nd October 1955
Sacramento Bee, CA. - 22nd October 1955
The Tribune, OH - 21st October 1955
The Kansas City Times, MO - 22nd October 1955
St louis post-Dispatch, MO - 22nd October 1955
Daily Inter Lake MT - 21st October 1955