This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-0500 |
| MSN: | 450785 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Georgia * -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a go-around after pilot realized he was lined up to wrong airport.
Crew status unknown. No further details.
* Homebase: Hunter AFB, GA; 308th BW.
Sources:
- JF Baugher