Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156347

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the airport outside Ed Damazin -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ed Damazin
Destination airport:Ed Damazin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in a training exercise, crashed into an electricity tower. All three occupants were killed.
Initially it was stated that there was a crew of two persons, but on 6 June 2013 authorities confirmed that there were three deceased persons.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/85916-sudan-army-says-two-crew-dead-in-helicopter-crash
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article46856