| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2013 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Aviation Group Inc |
| Registration: | N68XM |
| MSN: | 28R-7931107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gap-Tallard Airfield, Hautes-Alpes 05 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gap-Tallard GAT/LFNA |
| Destination airport: | LFGB/Mulhouse-Habsheim |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following an emergency call reporting an onboard fire, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV, N68XM, impacted wooded terrain about 10nm from the Gap-Tallard Airport - LFNA, Tallard, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
BEA report:
3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION
The loose fitting found was probably insufficiently tightened during maintenance work; the loosening could be accentuated with the presence of vibrations, until the appearance of a leak of fuel. This leak generated:
?? a projection of fuel on hot parts of the engine causing a start of fire;
?? a drop in fuel pressure at the injectors and consequently a decrease in engine power.
The fire, which remained localized, caused fumes that entered the cabin.
During the flight, the pilot probably applied the procedure for an electrical fire. During the emergency landing on a golf course, the aircraft struck the treetops and then the ground. The pilot was probably embarrassed by the presence of smoke in the cabin, which made it difficult to manage the emergency landing.
The application of the flight test procedure recommended by the engine manufacturer could have made it possible to detect any anomaly in the engine parameters.
2018, April : A conditional sentence of 18 months was required against the mechanic on suspicion of having committed a fault that directly or indirectly caused the death of the pilot. Three weeks before the crash, he had indeed carried out maintenance and control of the aircraft.
The court of Gap finally decided by relaxing the defendant.
The 77-year-old man, however, was ordered to pay the damages resulting from his civil liability to the various members of the victim's family, ie 68,000 euros, including 6,000 euros for the loss of life-threatening injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2013/05/29/seul-a-bord-un-pilote-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-tourisme#jimage=db6cd003-4591-4eb7-9b0b-e7542f3989f2 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130530X14133&key=1 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.22.pdf http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68XM http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/hautes-alpes-crash-d-un-pa28-t24861.html https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2013/05/29/1637251-hautes-alpes-pilote-avion-tourisme-decede-crash.html BEA France report:
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2013/n-xm130529/pdf/n-xm130529.pdf 2018:
https://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2018/04/13/crash-d-un-aeronef-le-mecanicien-relaxe Media: