Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0565, Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0565
MSN: 450850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salinas, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AFB, KS
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt in a wheat field returning from routine training flight due to severe wind condition.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 26 JUne 1956, p1