Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-566, Tuesday 5 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1960
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:40th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-566
MSN: 450851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Hugoton, Stevens County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schilling AFB (KSLN) Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Schilling AFB (KSLN) KS
Narrative:
During a routine refuelling operation with a KC97 tanker at 14000 ft. the B-47 went spinning out of control crashing in flames north of Hugoton, Kansas. 1st. Lt. Max Ralph Schmaling, Aircraft Commander - 1st. Lt. Frank Ewing Patterson, Pilot and Captain Russell Edwin Wynne, Navigator were killed in the crash. 2nd.Lt. Gordon Elton White, Navigator, Parachuted to safety, suffering only minor injuries.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Hayes Daily News, KS - 6th January 1960
Salina Journal, KS - 5th January 1960
Garden City Telegram, KS - 6th January 1960
Manhattan Mercury, KS - 6th January 1960