Accident Boeing RB-47E Stratojet 52-0726, Monday 22 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0726
MSN: 450947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forbes AFB, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Forbes AFB Kansas and was damaged beyond repair. All crew were able to escape.

Sources:

- JF Baugher