Accident Boeing RB-47E Stratojet 52-0785, Wednesday 30 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0785
MSN: 4501006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burst into flames while attempting to land. Crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 1 December 1955, p1