Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-1414, Thursday 31 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1414
MSN: 44098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overstressed and broke up in flight over Little Rock.
One crew thrown clear and survived, other three crew killed, plus two civilians on the ground.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Litoral 1 April 1960, p1