This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond Sportfliegerclub |
| Registration: | OE-KDI |
| MSN: | D4.020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Angath -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | LOAN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field at Angath following some engine problems. The aircraft sustained only minor damages and the the pilot who was sole onboard escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2587589/ 