Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 41-5551, Saturday 4 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:9th PSqn /49th PGp USAAF
Registration: 41-5551
MSN: 16543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cox Peninsula, W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Batchelor, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fired on by mistake by Australian anti-aircraft gunners during a Japanese air raid on Darwin and shot down.
Pilot Lt Grover Gardiner USAAF baled out and survived.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nt152.htm
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials.