| Date: | Friday 11 November 1983 |
| Time: | 19:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AZYI |
| MSN: | 310Q0129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 nm west of Dundee Airport, Dundee, Tayside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off 11.11.83: Crashed 8 nm west of Dundee Airport, Dundee, Tayside. Aircraft destroyed due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into a hillside 8.3 nm west of Dundee Airport at an altitude of 860 feet AMSL.
It is notable that G-AZYI crashed into the same hillside at a spot only 200 yards from where Partenavia P.68B G-OCAL crashed earlier the same year (on 8.9.83)
Of the six persons on board (1 pilot and 5 passengers), three (the pilot and two passengers) were killed, and the other three passengers were seriously injured
Registration G-AZYI by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 30.3.84.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20310Q%20G-AZYI%2014-83.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZYI-2.pdf 