Incident Airbus A330-343X HB-JHN, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-JHN
MSN: 1403
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi, the right wing struck an empty and parked transport shuttle. Winglet suffered damage and the plane had to be towed back to the gate. Flight LX087 was cancelled.

Sources:

http://fr.canoe.ca/infos/societe/archives/2013/06/20130608-182146.html

Location

Media: