Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV PH-ANF, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-ANF
MSN: 28R-8018004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poznan - Zerniki/Gadki airport (EPZE) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toruń (EPTO)
Destination airport:Poznan - Zerniki/Gadki airport (EPZE)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion at the end of the runway during landing, ending in a pond. Pilot and passenger suffered only minor injuries, but were taken to hospital for check-up.

Causes of the accident:
1. Improper configuration of the airplane to landing.
2. Non-stabilized approach to landing.
3. Landing with overshooting.
4. Touchdown on three points.

Factors contributing to the occurrence of the accident:
Wet runway surface with local puddles after a heavy rainfall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-poznan,43/awionetka-skrecila-przy-ladowaniu-zatrzymala-sie-10-metrow-od-drogi,331548.html
http://poznan.wyborcza.pl/poznan/1,36001,14063328,Awionetka_spadla_do_stawu_w_Gadkach_pod_Poznaniem.html?disableRedirects=true
https://epoznan.pl/news-news-41215-Zerniki_awionetka_wpadla_do_stawu