This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1960 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aix-les-Bains, Savoie 73 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Bourget-du-Lac (Savoie) BA175 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with a Sikorsky helicopter. Both helicopters crashed, killing all six onboard. **Picture shows a Bell 47.
Sources:
**
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/10/07/page_009.pdf Le Monde 8 October 1960