Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky H-19D 52-7614, Thursday 6 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 52-7614
MSN: 55-622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aix-les-Bains, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 725 Ecole Bourget
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with French military Bell 47. Both helicopters crashed, killing all six on board.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/10/07/page_009.pdf
Le Monde 8 October 1960
Scramble