Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6963, Thursday 6 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Viano (RE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed (Minghetta di Viano) after inflight collision with Fiat G.91. Pilot Serg Norbert Holzner (24) ejected and was injured. The G.91 possibly landed safely.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
Scramble