| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188A AGwagon 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaciones Aéreas del Caribe - FUMCA |
| Registration: | HI-897 |
| MSN: | 18800731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hatillo Palma, Montecristi (NW) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed while dusting crops, striking a power line. The pilot is in serious condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2013/6/10/Another-crop-duster-crashes-pilot-in-serious-condition_/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 August 1975 |
N9931G |
|
0 |
NNE of Tulia Texas |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |