Accident Miles Master Mk III W8763, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:19:40
Type:Miles Master Mk III
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RAF
Registration: W8763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shrewton RLG (Reserve Landing Ground), Shrewton, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.III W8763, 1 SFTS, RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) 14 January 1942 when crashed in a forced landing due to engine failure during night circuit practice. The Royal Navy pilot was killed

According to the following excerpt from the 1 SFTS ORB for the period (File AIR 29/563/1): Netheravon 14/1/42 Sub-Lieutenant Tompkins, D.G., killed whilst night flying at Shrewton at 19.40 hours as a result of suspected engine trouble. Netheravon 6/12/41 No. 25 Naval Course completed its flying training. No further intake of Naval pupils will be made from this date. Flying training continues until No.26, 27 and 28 courses are complete. (6/1/42 No.26 Course dispersed, so it is likely he was on No.27 or No.28 course)

Crew of Master W8763:
Sub-Lieut (A) Douglas George Tompkins Royal Naval Reserve, aged 23 killed in a flying accident 14 January 1942. Buried at Kempston Cemetery, Kempston, Bedfordshire

RAF Shrewton RLG (Relief Landing Ground) Location: E of Elston Hill, NNE of Elston, NE of Rollestone Camp, 10 nautical miles NNW of Salisbury

Sources:

1. 1 SFTS ORB for December 1919-March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/563/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160842
2. http://www.mackz.net/cm_samplearchive.htm#cm_examples_arch
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-01JAN.htm
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706024/douglas-george-tompkins/
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Shrewton
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shrewton
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation_(1935_%E2%80%93_1942)