Incident Canadian Home Rotors Safari ZK-IJE, Tuesday 11 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-IJE
MSN: S2124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dairy Flat Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dairy Flat - NZNE
Destination airport:Dairy Flat - NZNE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed adjacent to the runway. The injuries to the pilot are unknown.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10889804
http://helihub.com/2010/02/01/registration-update-new-zealand-january-2010/
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2013/06/safari-zk-ije.html

Images:

North Shore airfield 11may2013