| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1984 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Refuelling Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OFRL |
| MSN: | 414A0220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/5/1984 when overran runway during the climb out from a "touch and go" landing, passed through airport boundary fence and ran across a public road. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After the second overshoot, the aircraft entered the circuit, and was cleared for a touch-and-go landing on Runway 17. The final approach was described as 'steep' and was flown with full (45 degrees of) flap. After a short ground run, the pilot under training opened the throttles, and. at about 80 knots, rotated the aircraft with the flaps still at the full (45 degree) setting.
Shortly after becoming airborne, there was a loss of power, accompanied by vibration or buffeting; the aircraft yawed and rolled to the right, and the airspeed started to decay. The pilot under training then retracted the flaps to 30 degrees, and, at this point, the instructor took control, closed the throttles, and landed the aircraft on the grass on a heading of about 200 degrees magnetic.
The aircraft than ran across the south western taxiway, through the airfield perimeter fence, across a public road, at which point the undercarriage collapsed, before finally coming to rest in an adjacent field. Both fuel tanks were ruptured by the impact with the fence posts, but there was no fire.
The crew, who were uninjured, shut off the fuel cocks, switched off the electrics, and vacated the aircraft through the main entry door. The emergency services responded to this incident very quickly, and had arrived at the crash scene by the time the crew vacated the aircraft."
Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage - airframe destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OFRL was cancelled 9/8/1985 (six months later) as "PWFU" ("Permanently withdrawn from use")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f2b8ed915d1371000419/Cessna_414A_Chancellor_II_G-OFRL_06-84.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-OFRL.pdf 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4. Wreckage at Hurn July 1986:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1489579 