Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor CP-1625, Saturday 19 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:AeroNorte Taxi Aéreo
Registration: CP-1625
MSN: 414A0469
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near La Paz/El Alto (ELB) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz/El Alto (SLLP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power in N°1 engine and made emergency landing off-airport while attempting to return to El Alto Airport, Bolivia, during which the starboard fuel tank ruptured, causing a fire on the N°2 engine, which spread to the N°1 engine. The aircraft suffered major damage but th pilot and six passengers escaped uninjured. Airplane was repaired succesfully.

Sources:

- Min.d.Transp.
Air International April 2002, p208