Accident airplane , Thursday 20 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Glen View, IL
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted forced landing. Wife of one crew member survived seriously injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 October 1949, p17
The Tuscaloosa News 20 October 1949, p27