Accident Cessna 414 G-BAOZ, Sunday 23 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1980
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Northair Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BAOZ
MSN: 414-0381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 km NE of Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 23/3/1980 when crashed on a post-overhaul test flight 2.5 km north east of Leeds-Bradford Airport on 23/3/1980, whilst on final approach to Runway 15, killing both persons on board. According to a contemporary report in "Air Yorkshire" (April 1980 issue):

"Cessna 414 G-BAOZ returned from Little Staughton on the 6th" [March 1980]"in an all-white colour scheme with just the reg in black on the tail and the letters UN on the rear fuselage in black. It was to go to Pakistan on charter to the United Nations on the 24th" [March 1980] "but sadly it was destroyed when it crashed and burned on finals to Runway 15 on an air test on the 23rd [March 1980] "with the loss of the pilot and the engineer"

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident happened whilst the aircraft was turning on its final approach to Runway 15 at Leeds/Bradford airport. Immediately prior to the accident, the aircraft had been observed to be flying more slowly than usual and at a low height.The turn onto final approach developed into a spin to the left, and after two or three rotations, the aircraft crashed into a wood and caught fire. Both occupants were killed.

It is concluded that the aircraft entered the spin from an accelerated stall, possibly as a result of the pilot attempting to regain the approach centre line by using a higher rate of turn than normal. The relatively slow speed of the aircraft, the gusty conditions, and the handling characteristics associated with the aircraft's modified flap system, are considered to have been contributary factors"

Damage to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that "the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the post crash fire". However, the registration G-BAOZ was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 14/4/1983, just over three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef7740f0b6134200024b/2-1981_G-BAOZ.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAOZ.pdf
3. http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7549987
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1142066/
5. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20April%201980.pdf
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Croda-International/Cessna-414/2218716